Privacy Policy

Working with you where you are now

This is the privacy policy of VCH Counselling. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refers to VCH Counselling.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information and we aim to comply with UK Data Protection Law.

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 11th August 2021.

What type of information do we collect and why we need your personal information?

Our website has an online contact form for potential clients to provide contact details to arrange an initial consultation. This includes name, email address, and telephone number.

We retain this information so that we can also make future contact with you to arrange counselling if required or answer any questions about our services.

How we store your personal information

Your data is securely held electronically and we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We only retain details of your contact information (name, telephone number and email) to provide you with information that you have requested or to provide counselling.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a compliant to us in the first instance. Email us at [email protected]

If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF ICO

Website: https://ico.org.uk

Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Get in touch

Feel free to contact me if you have any questions about how counselling works, or to arrange an initial assessment appointment. This enables us to discuss the reasons you are thinking of coming to counselling, whether it could be helpful for you and whether I am the right therapist to help.


All enquires are usually answered within 24 hours Monday - Friday, and all contact is strictly confidential and uses secure email services. Find out more by reading my Privacy Policy.

You can also contact me or leave a message on 07523650144.


Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.This website does not require cookies in order to function properly. The information below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie
Used For
Cookie Bar (cb-enabled)

This is used to remember whether you have clicked the button to acknowledge our use of cookies. Without this, the bar would always show.

Social Media Sharing Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google, AddThis

We include Facebook and Twitter plugins on this website to help you share content that may be of interest to your social network. We also use AddThis, which is a service allowing social media sharing with a range of alternatives to Facebook and Twitter. Some pages may also include Google or YouTube features which need cookies in order to work, improve service and prevent fraud.


Note that Social Media companies usually design cookies in a way that enable them to track your activity across multiple websites and this may be a reason you choose to disable cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.